[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Collapse Space of hidden fields in InfoPath form

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

I have serveral drop down list boxes all running beneath one another. They are hidden and have conditional formating to show when another 'main' selection box value matches.

When previewed each box shows in the same position, just beneath the main selection box, (which is great) when condition is true. but the space the hidden boxes take up doesn't collapse, so there is a big blank space where they are hidden, I have tried putting all the boxes in one table cell, didn't work. I have tried putting each box in a selection area, didn't work. Latest effort, and what I have now is, one selection area in one table cell, and all the boxes within that selection area. Still space doesn't collaspe. Is there a way I can collapse the field space/selection area. I'm sure this is a common problem, novice InfoPath guys like me come across.
Any help greatly appreciated.

Darren
0
Comment
Question by:DJSharepoint
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
melli111 earned 750 total points
ID: 34106310
I typically put these in their own Section, but I apply the conditional formatting to the Section instead of the dropdown  (each dropdown would be in it's own section control).... have you tried that yet?  (I hope I'm understanding you correctly)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:clayfox
clayfox earned 750 total points
ID: 34106542
One thing is to make sure you do not have an enter or carriage return between each control.
Make the bow wide and see if they will organize on the same row.

Next whatever section or layout table you have, make sure that you have sized it to completely collapse.  Try hiding all of them and see if the area will collapse.
You can grab the bottom border, like you were going to size it bigger and click and drag it completely to the top and let go.  It will snap to show eveything but that way if controls are hidden it is not set at a certain size.

Maybe a screen shot would help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DJSharepoint
ID: 34107057
This worked by having mulitple selections in one table cell, then having the conditional formattng on the section rather than the drop down text box.
Then drag botton of table up to meet top of first section. After doing this, all controls below the table cell that hold the sections will butt up to the bottom of the table, and space will collapse
0