?
Solved

remove google redirect

Posted on 2010-11-10
14
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i need to remove the Google Redirect spyware, malware or whatever it is?

how do i do it if my Antivirus and spyware programs will not?
0
Comment
Question by:russgarrett
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34105937
What antivirus and spyware programs are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:russgarrett
ID: 34106211
ETRUST 8.1, MALWARE BYTES
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34106240
You can try superantispyware (www.superantispyware.com)
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:russgarrett
ID: 34106586
I HAVE NOT TRIED IT.

I CAN PURCHASE THE PRO VERSION FOR $19.95 TODAY ONLY.

SHOULD I ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34106595
free version should be sufficient for your purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russgarrett
ID: 34106781
OK THEN. MAYBE TRY FREE 30 DAY PRO TRIAL ALSO.

I WILL TRY IT IN A FEW MINUTES.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34107480
"...how do i do it if my Antivirus and spyware programs will not? ..."

Do you mean that the programs won't run, or that they ran but found nothing?

If mbam won't run, try re-naming it BEFORE you download it.

Try running a scan with Hitman Pro:

http://www.surfright.nl/en/downloads/

What os are you running?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 34107641

You can removed it without buying the scanner.
Check this article and use TDSSKiller.

Google search redirects:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Latest_Threats/A_3299-Google-Hijack-Google-Search-Gets-Redirected.html 

Download TDSSKiller and save it to your Desktop.
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip 


If the problem persists, run comboFix and attach the log here.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sb7785
ID: 34123357
I had a similar redirect virus. What worked for me was Hitman Pro. Try it below:

http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34123664
sb7785,

If you read the previous posts to this question, you will see that Hitman Pro has already been suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russgarrett
ID: 34145189
i have tried hitman pro, spybot, ca and others and none stop the Google redirector.

hitman and gmer identifed the file iostor.sys as a suspicious file. this is the RAID controller. if i replace the file i am told the hidden root kit will simply reinfect the new file.

 CA said the only  option was to run Combofix. Combofiix took 15 minutes to start running and utilization was at 100%. Then Combofix ran properly and found some problems and deleted some files. ran combofix again and no problems showed up but the Google searches are redirected only the first time. if i search on CNN i am redirected. if i hit the back button i will be on CNN. if i search for CNN again it goes goes straight to CNN. but the next day CNN is redirected the first time but not the next.
i guess the only option is reformat an reconfigure an Autocad machine.

Any ideas?

0
 

Author Comment

by:russgarrett
ID: 34146437
I MAY HAVE FOUND THE SOLUTION. GO TO THE SITE BELOW AND DOWNLOAD THE EXE VERSION OF TSSKILLER . THE ZIP VERSION WOULD NOT EXTRACT. I AM RUNNING GMER NOW AND IT HAS PAST THE POINT WHERE THE INFECTED FILE WAS LOCATED. GOOGLE DID WORK PROPERLY AFTER THE REBOOT. I HOPE THE VIRUS, SPYWARE OR ROOTKIT OR WHATEVER DOES NOT COME BACK.

http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34375831
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0