Solved

Best software firewall to use on windows 2008

Posted on 2010-11-10
10
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys

I want to host some websites at home on a win 2008 box. What firewall should i get to install on this box?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tim_carter
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34106035
How about Windows Firewall with Advanced Security that comes free with WS08.  It's pretty comprehensive now.  If you want additional protection, I would run it on a separate box "in series" with the incoming connection to your server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tim_carter
ID: 34106046
I read that Kaspersky should be very good?

Is the windows firewall good enough now to rely on? I remember in the xp days and 2003 days it was very bad.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34106062
You should not run the firewall service directly on your box you should have a perimeter firewall that blocks certain ports before the requests hit you server. If you don't have some type of security before the system itself you are really giving the ability to access the server directly even with a software firewall loaded half the battle is already over.

Router or a router with a DMZ function would be better.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34106068
Much better now but the will be some detractors.  It's also a good idea to have multiple layers of security so another small dual-homed box with some other make of software might be a good idea.  Or an appliance.  Does your internet router have any built-in firewalling?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34106092
Yes, darius is right as always.  The more layers the better but for a home web server there is a limit on the complexity and cost you will want to incur.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tim_carter
ID: 34106105
Im gonna host it on a FIOS, dont know what kind of router they deliver. But would assume it has some kind of firewall functionality?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34106127
If it does have basic firewalling so you can just allow port 80 (and maybe 443) inwards, then adding the Windows Firewall would be a reasonable solution, in my opinion
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tim_carter
ID: 34106144
So you do not think that any other software firewall would be much better than the one already in windows?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34106216
Software firewalls are ok but the Windows Firewall will do fine you really just want to lockdown all ports except the ones that are going to be used which the MS firewall does that well
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tim_carter
ID: 34106227
I guess. Thanks so much
0