Solved

How to configure a wireless access point with static ip address network

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have just bought a Sumvision wireless access point (svw311r) to add to an existing network which uses static ip addresses, please can someone give me the instructions on how to configure this device this way. I know the ip range of the network, the subnet, the gateway address and dns settings that the existing computers on the network are using, I think it is asking for the internet ip address too but I'm not sure why this is necessary for an access point?
0
Comment
Question by:cottamcomputers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 34106150
if you just want to use it as a wireless access point and not make any changes to your existing network you will set it up to obtain an ip address automatically and you will turn DHCP off. the computers connecting wirelessly will get their dhcp address from the server and just use the wireless router as a interface between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cottamcomputers
ID: 34109899
The default ip af the device is 192.168.1.1 but the range of the network starts with 10. not 192. so I will have to give it an address in the same range manually
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
ID: 34114489
You will need to isolate the AP from the network and attach a workstation to a wired LAN port on the AP (if it has one).

Configure the workstation with a static IP number within the AP subnet (ie: 192.168.1.8),  mask = 255.255.255.0 and use 192.168.1.1 as the default gateway.

You should be able to attach to the AP's web interface via it's IP number with a browser.
Configure the AP to be a DHCP client [or] configure the IP & mask manually as desired.

NOTE:  When you click to save these settings, you will lose contact with the AP.  You will need to re-configure your workstation to be within the 10.x.x.x subnet if you want to re-attach.  Or you can just install it in your system and it should work.

I write this with the assumption that this AP is a true AP and not a wireless Router.  There would be more things to think about if it were a wireless router.
Let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dosdet2 earned 250 total points
ID: 34114611
I just looked up your part number and it is a wireless router so - getting into the router is the same as stated above except:
Set your workstation go "get IP address automatically'  (turn on DHCP client).

Once logged in to your router
Turn off the DHCP server on the LAN side of the router.

Set a static IP address (& mask) in the LAN side of the router to an address in the 10.x.x.x subnet.
(connection will be lost when saved.)

Connect your current network to one of the LAN ports of the router.
(The WAN port will not be used.)

You should be up.  To connect with the workstation that you are configuring with, you will need to to a command prompt and do an `ipconfig /release'  then an ipconfig /renew.
Let us know


0
 

Author Comment

by:cottamcomputers
ID: 34123835
Hi Dosdet2, I followed your advice and it worked, the ap is now up and running so thanks very much for your time.
0