Solved

sharepoint 2010 using FBA how change user password

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
1,640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have installed Sharepoint 2010 using FBA Authentication which work Fine
However When it comes to changing passwords there is not option to change a user password to something you want.
In IIS it only gives out complex passwords which is not what I want

have looked throught the internet and cant seem to find a solution for this
0
Comment
Question by:Greg Barber
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 34106739
Could you please let me know what kind of FBA authentication is in place: ldap or SQL or anything else?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 250 total points
ID: 34106757
CKS Forms Based Authentication Solution
http://cks.codeplex.com/releases/view/17901
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Barber
ID: 34108397
hi SQL FBA Authentication Ill try the solution now
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Greg Barber
ID: 34108598
hi have run this however when try to add web part comes up with error the operation cannot be completed because the item was removed from the gallery

Has this been used for sharepoint 2010?
looks to me like it was written for sharepoint 2007
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ramuar1981
ramuar1981 earned 250 total points
ID: 34126323
Hi,

For change password you can write custom webpart.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg Barber
ID: 35875783
Hi,
never got this working as writing webpart is beyond my technical knowledge
0