Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MDT - Save i386 directory

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm trying to save a copy of the i386 directory from the C:\minint\source\ folder during the installation process for XP when executed from MDT. I'm using an imported ISO, not a WIM image.

The command I'm trying to use is a command line using "xcopy /S /I C:\minint\source\i386 C:\".
This either fails with the i386 directory not existing or hangs indefinitely, depending on where in the task sequence it is placed. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:timbrigham
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 34108185
I dont use MDT, but do you get a GUI mode setup? If so, Hit Shift+F10, and try your copy command there......
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34108187
During GUI Mode setup, say during Device Installations....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jibutoms earned 1600 total points
ID: 34108982
Try using the following command in the task sequece action:
"cmd.exe /c xcopy /seihyc C:\minint\source\i386 C:\i386"

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:timbrigham
ID: 34112227
Thanks gentlemen - that did it.
0