Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I monitor network activity for potential bottleneck?

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Server:  Windows 2008-R2 Server also running Exchange Server 2010.  12 GB ram, lots of free disk space.  Billing software (Tabs3) also installed on the Server.

My computer:  Windows XP Professional.  A shortcut (Tabs3) is on my desktop that points to the executable file on the Server.

When I click the executable, my cash receipts report is generated in under 2 minutes.  Yet at other times, when I run the same report, it takes 1 hour to complete.

As a test this morning, I
(1) disabled anti-virus on the server,
(2) disabled anti-virus on my computer,
(3) disabled exchange server 2010,
(3) disabled internet access for everyone (by powering off the cable/modem)
the same report still takes 1 hour to complete.

Now, with everything enabled again, the same reports takes 1 hour to complete.
On the Server, I looked at Computer Management, Performance, Open Resource Monitor, I get the following results:

3% Network Utilization
1% Disk activity
4% CPU usage

Where do I begin to determine what is causing the slowness and/or bottleneck?

Thanks for your help!


 
0
Comment
Question by:WeThePeople
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34106149
Does Tabs3 use SQL Server (or any other database located on the server)?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Laczko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34106218
it is most likely the database that is the bottleneck. Other people are using the database, the database is an old architecture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 34106503
Tabs3 does not use SQL Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 34106579
We purchased the multi-user version of the software.   We did not purchase the Client/Server version because it was more expensive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 34107553
What can I do to monitor network traffic for about a minute or two?
0