Solved

windows xp + folder redirection + recycle bin

Posted on 2010-11-10
9
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hello ive just configured folder redirection in my environment for the desktop and for the my documents fodlers.  now when i drag a file from the desktop to the recycle bin it automatically gets permanately deleted.  i dont see it in the recycle bin.  is this behaviour expected ?   any advice would be greatly aprpeciated.
0
Comment
Question by:chaz21
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sagiamar
ID: 34106246
1. On the desktop, right-click Recycle Bin, and then click Properties.
2. check the Display delete confirmation dialog check box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaz21
ID: 34106292
thanks for the reply

that box was already  checked ..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sagiamar
ID: 34106322
The files that you send to recycle are on a network drive or on a local disk?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:chaz21
ID: 34106356
will im currently redircting the 'desktop' fodler to a network drive.

does that in effect  mean that the recycle bin is also redirected ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaz21
ID: 34106363
*well im currently ..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sagiamar
ID: 34106446
I'd say that's normal for XP, just as deleting a file from a
network drive doesn't go to the Recycle Bin.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34106594
I think thats normal behaviour for XP......
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 34106678
to elaborate....My Docs redirection does go to the Recycle Bin, but it is common to see that Desktop doesnt.....

Folder Redirection - File moved from the desktop to the recycle bin disapear
http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/Windows/microsoft.public.windows.group_policy/2007-11/msg00407.html

Desktop Folder Redirection Policy
http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windows.group_policy/browse_thread/thread/1c65952a83d899c7/3775f2d6ad230dd6

0
 

Author Comment

by:chaz21
ID: 34106814
thanks for the responses everyone !
0