?
Solved

dbms_scheduler

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi ,
We have three materialize views runs everyday and each took 8 hr to finish . We want to run them in go i.e. all to run at  the same time and once they  have finished successfully they kick off new task  via dbms_scheduler. Can you please help me to achieve this via dbms_scheduler in oracle 10g or oracle 11g

Ta,
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant0906
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 34106381
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34108876
We have three materialize views runs everyday and each took 8 hr to finish . --> Do you mean the refresh of MV.

You can have 3 jobs scheduled in scheduler to refresh the MV's and then another job to start once all these three are finished. You can create dependent schedules as well if you read through the documentation of scheduler.

Let us know if you need any additional help.

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 34167223
What is the other task. is that task can only be called when all of three refresh finishes or every task is associated with MV?
Is there any dependencies between these MVs?
0