Solved

Find minimum and maximum value for two dimensional array

Posted on 2010-11-10
10
3,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I have been beating my head against the wall trying to figure this out.  I am trying to figure out the minimum and maximum value for a single row.  I have added the values from three rows of a two dimensional array into a fourth row and I want to get the minimum and maximum value from the row but I can't seem to figure it out.  The code below gives me weird results.  I set my min and max at [3][0] because I only want to scan row 3.  Thanks for the help.

int min = sales[3][0];

      for (int row = 3; row < sales.length; row++)
            {
                  for (int column = 0; column < grades.length; column++)
                  {
                        if (sales[row][column] < min)
                        min = sales[row][column];
                  }
            }

      //Maximum
      int max = grades[3][0];

      for (int row = 0; row < sales.length; row++)
      {
            for (int column = 0; column < sales.length; column++)
            {
                  if (sales[row][column] > max)
                  max = sales[row][column];
            }
      }
0
Comment
Question by:dhatlas
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 34106779
>>    for (int row = 3; row < sales.length; row++)>>            {>>                  for (int column = 0; column < grades.length; column++)Why are you mixing sales and grades matrices in this double for loop?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34107200
[3][0] would essentially  give you an empty matrix
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34107258
Addressing the matrix is done theoretically as

m[row][col]

so row iteration is done using the first dimension. To give you at least one element (column) in the row, see that col >= 1 when the matrix is created
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 34107307
Based on the question title, I would assume you need the min and max values for the individual elements in the whole array.  If so, then why two seperate loops for min and max, and why the extra dimension?

int min = sales[0][0];
int max = sales[0][0];
for( row = 0; row < ROW_COUNT; row++ )
  for( col = 0; col < COLUMN_COUNT; col++)
    if( sales[row][col] < min )
      min = sales[row][col]
    if( sales[row][col] > max )
      max = sales[row][col]
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhatlas
ID: 34107607
I would have an array like this for example:

0 {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10}
1 {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10}
2 {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10}
3 {3,6,9,12,15,18,21,24,27,30) Totals row

I want to get the minimum and the maximum value from the total sales in row 3.  I don't care about searching the values in rows 0 - 2.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 125 total points
ID: 34107670
You can do something like
    public static int[] getMinMax(int[] a) {
	int max = Integer.MIN_VALUE;
	int min = Integer.MAX_VALUE;
	for(int i = 0;i < a.length;i++) {	
	    min = Math.min(min, a[i]);
	    max = Math.max(max, a[i]);
	}
	return new int[] { min, max };
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dhatlas
ID: 34107768
Interesting, so how would I call that method?  I mean to display the results:
For example:

System.out.println("Lowest total sales for the month are  " + method call?)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34107778
System.out.println("Lowest total sales for the month are  " + getMinMax(array)[0]);
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhatlas
ID: 34107878
Great.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34110231
:)
0