Solved

Custom Sharepoint 2010 Page

Posted on 2010-11-10
13
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am hoping someone can help me here.  I am trying to create a custom page in sharepoint and am not sure the proper way to go about it.  Here is what I want to accomplish:

They click on the page or site in the left navigation and then the page opens.  Once on the page the main navigation will still be on the site, but the page will have links on the left side.  These links will be to other websites we have for the company (such as a help desk site, CCNET site, etc.).  When the link is selected I want a browser window on the same page to open that link.

This way they can access the other sites we have without leaving sharepoint.  I hope I am clear enough on this, but if not then please just ask me some questions and hopefully I can explain it better.
0
Comment
Question by:mrwarejr
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 34106803
you can use Page Viewer web part to open another site from within sharepoint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 34106999
Will I be able to have each link display the page in that same page viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 34107010
Or does the page viewer have a url assigned to it specifically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 34107091
Can I have multiple links each open in one page viewer as I select them?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex earned 250 total points
ID: 34107466
one page viewer per link.  the link is configured within the web part.

but... you can likely do what you need with the content editor web part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 34107483
How do I do it with the content editor web part.  DO you know of a site that would have tutorials on these webparts.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:sharepointguru14
sharepointguru14 earned 250 total points
ID: 34108492
you can do it with the page viewer webpart. Create a new SharePoint page for each left hand link. on that page drop the page viewer webpart and configure it for the url that corresponds to the link. All of these pages should have the same masterpage and navigation as the top level page. So now as the link is selected the page will change, in the middle zone the page viewer webpart will render the external site but you still keep the sharepoint top and left navigation
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 34113211
ah, yes.  good thinking on that one.  easier than the idea i had for content editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 34113352
I figured I could do that, bit I was trying to keep my main left navigation from being clustered with a ton of links.  That way I could just have them on the single page as the page viewer.  It sounds like that may not be possible though.  If I proceed I guess I will have to use the main left navigation for the placement of the links.  I appreciate the assistance.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 34114388
you wouldn't need a ton of links

page 1 has a list of links to "outside" pages, when in fact, each link is a link to a sharepoint page with a page viewer showing the outside page.

it wouldn't require any more links than the number of "outside" pages/options the user can select from.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 34114428
forgot to say:
and each subsequent sharepoint page has the same list of links... each to "outside" pages.  the user wouldn't see the difference between clicking on a link option on the left, and having the same page viewer / sharepoint page load a different "outside" page, and the entire sharepoint page switching to a new sharepoint page with a different page viewer web part.

your idea of wanting to have the same page viewer load different outside sites would take the same number of links on the left side as the idea to have each link load a different page viewer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 34116144
I agree with zephyr. There would not be a ton of links (unless you wanted a ton of links) there would only be however many links you want to show of pages. Which if you didn't have them I don't know how you would get your user to their destination anyway.

So just to recap quickly your left hand navigation is a list of links to whatever internal or external pages you want your users to see. You then create a page with a page viewer webpart per link (these can be hidden and not even show on the main page or left hand nav in a library. then each of the links on the left point to one of these pages. Each of these pages has the same set of links. So it is seamless to the user. They don't realize they are even changing pages.

The catch will be how nicely your outside pages render in the pageviewer webpart but we'll wait to see after you get it going.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 34123945
Thanks for both your help.  I actually have another issue I will post on and hopefully you will be able to help with that one.  It is a little more complex and will probably require some troubleshooting.
0