Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 migrating from one dying server to another new server

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The server that I use for Backup Exec is failing.  I've set up a new server to take over the duties.  Is there a way to migrate/import all the settings and jobs and inventories from the old server to the new server?  Both are using 12.5
0
Comment
Question by:crusade08
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 34111755
Yes there is a way. Here is a KB on how to do it: http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH67296
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34111770
This one has more detail: http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH67768
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 34118527
The best is that you do not migrate your database details at all, but copy your backup config etc. (unless u want to migrate the database as well)

configure your backup media server, as a fresh install, and configure the
on your old (dying) backup media server, click on Tools, Install Options and keys on this media server, and the windows installer will bring the license screen, click next and in the following screen <<see image>>
select copy server configurations and click next,finish. this will install the copy configuration option and will restrat your backup exec services.

Once complete, go to job setup section and click/select each backup selection list (and jobs and policies), right click and selet copy (not copy text) and select to the new media server option and migrate each job etc.

i suggest uoi do this as a pilot and have an image level backup of your old dying server before doing any work at all.

regards
screenshot.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crusade08
ID: 34123681
Thanks a bunch
0