Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Available database tables in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

how can I find out all the tables available in Lotus notes?  I have created an ODBC connection in SSIS but now I do not know how or what SQL statement(s) to issue in order to get data out of Lotus Notes.  I'm using Lotus Notes 8.5.2 and trying to dump data into SQL Server.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:yechan
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 34106791
I'm not sure of the commands either, never used ODBC with Domino data.  I have used COM, and can explain that, but yuch!

The best solution is to setup a webservice on the domino server to serve up the data to your SSIS app.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 2000 total points
ID: 34110694
If you have NotesSQL installed then just start up Excel and use the Query Builder.
Once you point ata  database it will show you all the Views (tables in SQL) that you have available to reference and the relevant data.

You can then see if you need any views created by Notes Developer to get the data you need.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
ID: 34110894
according to this article: http://www.builderau.com.au/architect/database/soa/Create-an-ODBC-connection-to-a-Lotus-Notes-database/0,339024547,320282240,00.htm

you should get all views (ie tables) and forms listed... if setup properly...


0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34112631
All solutions to connect to a Notes database via ODBC require NotesSQL, see doninja's post.

There is one alternative to importing the data from the SQL server side: export the data into SQL server from the Notes side. Could be much easier. You need the Domino Designer client to create the procedure (usually an agent). The language you can use, LotusScript, closely resembles VB, so 90% shouldn't be too hard to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yechan
ID: 34121258
This is freaking fantastic.  I used doninja suggestions and it works.  many thanks.

Ye-Chan
0