Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CA ETRUST 8.1 REMOVED SMART ENGINE VIRUS

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
THE INFECTED FILES WERE SENT TO CA AND THE FIX WAS INCLUDED IN THE RECENT xx60 VIRUS UPDATE OVER THE WEEKEND.
AT FIRST THE MACHINE WOULD NOT ACCESS THE INTERNET THROUGH THE BROWSER BUT IT WILL NOW.
BUT IF YOU TRY MAIL.RUSSGARRETT.COM OR MAIL.EASTERNMEDEYE.COM IT WILL NOT WORK AND GOOGLE COMES UP IN GERMAN.  THESE DOMAINS ARE GOOGLE ACCOUNTS.
CA SAID TO TRY ARTICLE ID:813444 BUT IT DID NOT WORK?
CNN.COM AND OTHER SITES ARE OK. CHROME GIVES A SSL ERROR.
OTHER MACHINES ACCESS THESE SITES FINE.
HELP.
0
Comment
Question by:russgarrett
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 2000 total points
ID: 34107396
Run these other scanners in order as well as CA may have missed something
TdssKiller, Hitmanpro. Malwarebytes(quick scan option)
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 34108146
Check this guide on how to uninstall smart Engine virus.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-smart-engine 

First you need to run RKill to stop the rogue process, then run Malwabytes to remove the virus.
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/grinler/rkill.com

If the problem persists, which means other nasties may also be present, then also try ComboFix and attach the logfile.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix 
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:russgarrett
ID: 34108181
THE VIRUS NOW SEEMS TO BE GONE.
THE PROBLEM NOW IS ACCESSING SSL SITES WITH IE8  OR CHROME.

CNN.COM WORKS.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 34110777
You could post the logs of the scanners you used, ti might help.

If there are any bogus files on the desktop also delete them.
Check out this link, scroll down pass the scanners and try those steps.

Internet Explorer Cannot Connect to Secure Sites
http://www.duxcw.com/faq/win/xp/secure.htm 
 
Also try re-registering these dlls.

Click Start > Run > type or copy and paste each command, clicking OK each time.

regsvr32 softpub.dll
regsvr32 wintrust.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 dssenh.dll
regsvr32 rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 sccbase.dll
regsvr32 slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:russgarrett
ID: 34230786
thanks.

problem solved.
0