Solved

How to fix Certificate error on Windows XP Internet Explorer 8

Posted on 2010-11-10
14
2,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I received certificate error in Windows XP IE 8: this is a problem with this web site security certificate. This certificate cannot be verified up to a trusted certificate authority. I installed this certificate but it did not help. Certificate has not been expired.
0
Comment
Question by:CompGenHosp
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 34106652
where did you get that cert? you may need to install a bundle from that CA if they are not coming by default with your browser.

does that site work with other vendor browser on the same pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompGenHosp
ID: 34106836
Certificate was issued by remote.hoacny.com. It was working fine until now. Site works on another Windows 7 PC.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 34106936
the cert is fine.

did you di windows update?

if you do, on the optional updates page, you should see root cert update, select that update as well as all security updates, that should help
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34107000
More than likely, you are missing a Root CA from your local store......

Need to find out what RootCA is providing the verification on the Windows 7 machine, and import that certificate into your Trusted Root Certificate Authorities on teh problem box.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34107007
Oh, and once you know which one it is on the working, just export it and import it into the bad one......
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompGenHosp
ID: 34121989
to avilov: I ran all windows updates, but it did work.
to johnb6767: I have exported/imported working certificate but it did not solve the issue.

Additional info: if I logged on the same Win XP PC as Administrator, then I don't receive certificate error message. But if user logged on, certificated error shows up.

Please advise.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 34122397
your cert is fine, it's not expiring anytime soon

since it work for admin, all certs are on that PC. you probably just need to copy/move them from admin account cert store to a Computer account.

to find which cert is incorrect, just open that cert (click on broken lock iconin your browser  and select view), go to certification path tab and check intermediate and root certs expiration dates.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34128365
But did you import/export the Trusted Root CA that might be missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompGenHosp
ID: 34135427
Yes, I did import/export the Trusted Root CA that might be missing from Window 7 PC to Windows XP Pc. Then I copy/moved them from admin account cert store to a Computer account.

And it still shows a message: "This certificate cannot be verified to a trusted certificated authority" under user logon.


0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34147628
is it a public site u could provide a link to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompGenHosp
ID: 34149455
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 34149591
Mine is in the Intermediate Certification Autorities, and I exported it here in case you dont have it..... Verify it is there on this system in general, and if not, DL it and import it to that store.....

Rename from .txt to .cer....
Verisign-Class-3-Secure-Server-C.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompGenHosp
ID: 34260820
Thank you johnb6767, it was already there. I imported it over again, just in case but still receive "This certificate cannot be verified to a trusted certificated authority".

This message only comes on under standard user, for administrator does not seem it is a problem.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34264181
Since you put it that way.......

Process Monitor
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/processmonitor.mspx

Save this to the root of C as an Admin, and login the problem user. Do a RunAs with your Admin Credentials to launch it, and then set the the filter at the top to Include "Result" is "Access Denied" then "Include", and then try and recreate the errors by launching IE, and going to this site. Then go look at the logging, and it will tell you where the permissions are restrictive. Once you open those up, keep retrying until you get the desired results....

Keep track of your changes, as they can be scripted to deploy to the other systems......
0