[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Map one port to a different port on SonicWall TZ-210

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to map TCP port 9999 to 192.168.1.60/TCP 3389 in my SonicWall TZ-210?

If I remember correctly my previous studies in this revealed that there are four different types of firewalls and SonicWall is one of the types that doesn't allow you to map a port to a different port. I don't remember what those four types are now. Can anyone help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:HKComputer
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34107150
Yes, you can do this.. .at least I know you can with Sonicwall Enhanced OS.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 34107171
In your nat rules you would create a custom service for port 9999 and have that as the original and your translated service would be RDP or 3389.  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HKComputer
ID: 34107173
Any explanation how?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HKComputer
ID: 34107178
Sorry, I guess I posted my Q too soon. :)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34415330
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0