Solved

Windows 7 and sever domains conflict

Posted on 2010-11-10
8
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,
I have Server 03 with AD and a Domain and users, we just got 2 computers with Windows 7 OS.  
The users on the computers are administrators of the computer, they also have admin privileges on the server domain.  

The problems is that even with being administrators there are many basic functions which can not be done, such as opening files, deleting shortcut icons, installing software.  

Any one know if this can be fixed?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Zina-
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34106917
Turn off user access control (UAC). Control panel > User Accounts > Change User Account Control Settings - Never Notify
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zina-
ID: 34107679
Hi Wolhere,
I just made those changes and tryed to delete a shortcut on the desktop received the message
"File Access denied
you need permission to perfore this action
You require permission from system to make changes to this file"

This is why I was not sure if it a proplem with my OS or Domaine or administrator permissions
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zina-
ID: 34107775
I just tried to install some software to test and it would not allow me to do it.
the message said you do not have enough privileges log in as administrator.

This is the main issue I can not install programs to my computer
If any one can help.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34123063
Make user member of local administrator group & new settings only apply if you log off & relogin.

when you disable User Account Control from control,the system has to rebooted then only it will affect the disable UAC will be disabled.

you can run rsop.msc. check what policy is being applied on computer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 34123078
Hello,

Is the server itself up to date? This can be an issue, if it is not, because updated Group Policy settings may not have made their way into the domain's settings.

I would undo the UAC changes, since they did not fix the problem anyway and set it to prompt.

Are you sure you are logging into the domain? Silly question, but in my experience, Windows 7 does not always recognize that fact that a domain login is being passed. Try logging in with a DOMAIN\user format. That will force the machine to log into the domain
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34123089
What other software do you have installed on the windows 7 system?
What policies GPOS do you have?
Are the user's using roaming profiles? Redirected folders?

If the users are members of both Domain users and Domain Admin groups, windows 7 will enforce the lowest rights policy (i.e. domain users).
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 34123108
Don't turn UAC off, it is a security function previous Windows versions should have had and is good. Also, windows 7 makes a lot of use of junction points, for instance, since the directory structure has changed a lot compared to XP (or 2003) such junctions are made that reflect the old directory structure so old software that looks for the old structure still works. Those junctions shouldn't be changed or you can break the system.

When you open an explorer or cmd prompt which you will use to do things that the visible admin can't do, right click it and use the "Run as Administrator" option to open the tool. Then you will have more rights.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34126194
Is your Windows 7  version professional or Ultimate? Are your computers incuded in domain?
Are you logging on as domain or local user? Domain user in Windows 7 should have domain name before user name (domain\user).
Have you checked groups (computer - management)?
Have you checked rights for shortcut (safety tab). Who have full rights?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Know what services you can and cannot, should and should not combine on your server.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to change your appearance and customize your Windows 7 interface to your unique preference. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
Polish reports in Access so they look terrific. Take yourself to another level. Equations, Back Color, Alternate Back Color. Write easy VBA Code. Tighten space to use less pages. Launch report from a menu, considering criteria only when it is filled…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now