?
Solved

Outlook Anywhere or RPC over HTTP

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have been looking at this for I don't know how long now but I can't get outlook anywhere to connect.  Outlook acts like its going to connect asking for the user name and password but just asks a few times and gives the error:

"The connection to microsoft exchange is unavailable.  Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action"

I have never set this up before so I'm probobly missing something. But here is what I have setup

-SSL Cert from Network solutions I can get to remote.domain.com/owa with no cert error.
-In outlook I have "Connect to Microsoft Exchange using HTTP" set with remote.domain.com, connect using SLL only, connect to proxy server that have this principal name in their certificate msstd:remote.domain.com, and Basic authentication.
- Outlook Anywhere is enabled with external host name remote.domain.com and authentication set to Basic
- I have tested the username and password on OWA just fine with no problems.

I'm using Exchange 2007, IIS 7, on SBS 2008 and Outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:CanfieldComputers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 34107066
Try the Microsoft Exchange test and select the rpc option to see if it reports any issues:
https://testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 34108009
the link from @RobWill is an excellent tool for testing and troubleshooting external access to exchange

you can also take a look at the following article for checking configuration settings
post any questions/errors

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3704-Troubleshooting-Outlook-Certificate-Errors.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanfieldComputers
ID: 34108215
I ran the test above much to my suprise everything passed.  So i setup and Outlook profile with all the info and it worked fine.  Last thing i did was installed the SSL Cert on the server and restarted the site.  It was not working after I did that.  I tried it again one more time since i left work and it still was not working.  Havn't done anything the past few hours and now it works??  Is there some sorta automatic update or something else i should of restarted?  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 34108251
you shouldn't need to restart anything after installing a certificate
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34108538
Agreed, it will not work until the certificate is installed but that takes effect immediately. There are some changes that require restarting Exchange routine or wait 90 minutes but none that I am aware of that would be affected by enabling rpc/http
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 34111598
Firstly make sure that your outlook is configured correctly and working via the normal transport mechanisms.

Run "Outlook /rpc" and it should show you what protocols Outlook is trying to use to connect to the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CanfieldComputers
ID: 34229896
Can't figure out what really fixed this problem but the website provided would be a great help in diagnosing future problems that may occur.
0