Solved

Exchange 2007 warning message after removing exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi since we removed our old exchange 2003 server, on the exchange 2007 we are getting this message in event log

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeTransport
Date:          2010-11-10 16:17:47
Event ID:      5006
Task Category: Routing
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      VIREXCHANGE.ville de XXX
Description:
A route to Mailbox server CN=BLDEXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=EXCHANGE1,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=XXX,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=ville,DC=XXX,DC=qc,DC=ca could not be found for store CN=Public Folder Store (BLDEXCHANGE),CN=First Storage Group,CN=InformationStore,CN=BLDEXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=EXCHANGE1,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Ville de XXX,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=ville,DC=XXX,DC=qc,DC=ca in routing tables with timestamp 2010-11-10 21:17:47. Recipients will not be routed to this store.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchangeTransport" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32772">5006</EventID>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>4</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-11-10T21:17:47.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>459422</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>VIREXCHANGE.ville.XXX.qc.ca</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>CN=BLDEXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=EXCHANGE1,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Ville de XXX,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=ville,DC=XXX,DC=qc,DC=ca</Data>
    <Data>CN=Public Folder Store (BLDEXCHANGE),CN=First Storage Group,CN=InformationStore,CN=BLDEXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=EXCHANGE1,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Ville de XXX,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=ville,DC=XXX,DC=qc,DC=ca</Data>
    <Data>2010-11-10 21:17:47</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Can someone point me on what i should do.  I dont have a clue

Thanks for your help !
0
Comment
Question by:jfguenet
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 34106911
Did you actually completely uninstall the Exchange 2003 server or did you just turn it off? Looks like a dirty removal if you did try to uninstall. If you didn't, uninstall it you need to.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 34106924
The uninstalled did not fonction very well and the server is in the garbage
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yash_varma earned 500 total points
ID: 34107029
I understand that you have moved all users and replicated your public folders to the new server prior to uninstalling the exchange 2003 server

Okay to avoid this error you would need to do this.

1) Take a system state backup of the domain controller.
2) Open ADSIEDIT.msc on a domain controller.
3) Navigate to

CN=Configuration > Services > Microsoft Exchange > Administrative Groups > Exchange1 > Servers

Now delete the old exchange 2003 server object "BLDEXCHANGE"

You will not get the errors anymore.

Do not delete the Exchange1 administrative group as this is a legacy admin group which is not recommended to deleted.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DezzyMelb
ID: 34107219
You Possibly still have mailboxes linked to the old exchange server. Try http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2004/02/having_trouble_.html and search for the old name server.

If the error or a similar error is still occurring you may need to delete the route between your exchange 2003 server and your 2007. There are some instructions on http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2004/02/having_trouble_.html on how to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 34139752
yash_varma: Ok i did remove the old exchange 2003 server object but when im running the "Best practices analyzer" i have this error

Routing master has been deleted + Dannoot connect to port 25 and 691 of the routing group master

Is there anything else i need to delete ?

Thanks !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 34147892
Thanks i dont have the error anymore
0