Solved

Server Monitoring

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am a router/switch (Cisco) administrator that has been placed in a shop responsible for an enterprise level network.  We are running various Windows 2003 server VM's under VMWare ESX 4.  I have been asked to determine the resources that need to be monitored and the thresholds that should be set for each resource per server type.  (ie exchange, DC, file, SQL, dns, dhcp).  We are using Solorwinds for monitoring the network.

I must admit I am a little out of my depth on the systems side of the house.  I need recommendations for these thresholds (immediate concern) and/or links to online resources that can quickly educate me on how to design and implement system monitoring for our domain/forest.  I could use as many sources as possible as some of them are bound to be blocked by our BlueCoat servers.  (Security is high in this desert environment)
0
Comment
Question by:Songsmythe
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34108975
You can use SCOM(System center for Operation Manager) to monitor the resources/server/service/unix or your network devices.

You can configure various thresholds according to your need for various servers like AD, DHCP,Exchange, dns, sql etc by importing a management pack.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/systemcenter/om/bb498235.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/stefan_stranger/archive/tags/opsmgr+2007/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Songsmythe
ID: 34117541
If I could convince the powers that be to use SCOM this would work.  We are using Solarwinds APM (Orion) instead.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
evil_hitman earned 500 total points
ID: 34117720
I would follow the solarwinds guide for vmware and monitor everything
monitor it for say a week so you can see what is the norm, then set your thresholds from that.
There is no right or wrong setting for thresholds, it's what suits your specific environment.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now