Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unallocated disk space

Posted on 2010-11-10
15
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI , I have recently formatted by personal computer (80 GB Hardisc) and partioned the hard drive into C and D.
But for some reason, i have found that 7gb of my hardisk is missing.
I then installed partition wizard which is showing that 7gb is unallcoated.

Now i want to allocate that 7gb to my C drive. Can any one please let me know if i can get any free software for doing this ? Please help me on achieving this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gvamsimba
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34106916
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxterJF
ID: 34106938
Well, usually it's not 7GB bot more 700MB.  It's the WinXP that is doing that.  I guess it's more a question of space calculation versus partition size calculation that gives a difference because of the way it is calculated.

Anyway, if you want to resize partitions to use full size of the disk, you could use Paragon Partition Manager or any other partitionning tools.  It's easy to find and it will do a good job anyway!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 34107517
If you don't mind creating another partition you can do it like this.

In Control Panel open "Administrative Tools".  Now open "Computer Management".

Select "Disk Management".  Right click the unpartioned space and select "Format".  

The image I attached has "Format" greyed out because I have no empty space on my drive; but it shows what you need to click on to format a new partition.
compmangment.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 34107531
Not going for the "answer" above... just another option... because you want to simply add the extra space to your c drive.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 34108972
Agree with MaxterJF.  Paragon Partition Manager is the way to go.  PPM and other Paragon products are given away free about twice a month at Giveaway of the Day:

http://www.giveawayoftheday.com/

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34112335
Can you take screen shot of Windows Disk Management and post it here? I am curious to see what unformatted space block have you found there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 34184098
Sorry Guyz, None of the above options have actually given  me the opton to MERGE my disk space...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34186021
Could you still post the screen shot I requested in my comment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 34209342
HI, Please find the attached Screenshot as requested. I just want the space in other drives merged to my C drive. Can you please help me on this ?

Thanks

Screenshot.bmp
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34211131
You do not have unallocated space other than that 322MB (nit 7GB).
I think your tool that originally discovered 7GB considered the protected Recovery partition to be unallocated space. Or it was not able to detect the partition ID of first partition correctly thus reported it as unallocated.
Did you format the drive completely or only system partition space? As you see you have two recovery partitions on the drive 8GB and 2GB. Is this some vendor PC? Dell? HP? They put there usually recovery environment so you could press some F key and start restore to default installation your Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 34214497
HI Mine is sony viao....I just want the space in other drives merged to my C drive. Can you please help me on this ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34214753
So I assume you do not need the recovery feature of Sony, am I right?
If yes then you need to edit Boot.ini file of XP, then get a copy of partitioning tool such as Paragon Partition Manager 11 www.partition-manager.com (paid) or free one like Parted Magic 10 (works from CD only).
With the help of partition manager you can delete bot Recovery partitions and allocate the space to C: drive.
Since then it will boot into bigger C: drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 34226862
HI , can you please let me know where i can get the free one like Parted Magic 10 ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34227000
There's a program named Parted Magic at http://partedmagic.com/
I think it's version 5.7.  I don't know Parted Magic 10.

For safety: backup your data first.

At, http://partedmagic.com/download.html , download pmagic-5.7.iso and burn this iso file onto a CDR or CDRW.  Reboot your PC from this CD.  Then do the deleting/extending/creating partition work you need to do.

For example, you'll be able to extend your C drive into the 322MB unpartitioned space.
Or, you could delete the "Vamsi (D:) 2.07GB" partition and then extend your C.  Then, if you wanted you could delete the "D (E:) 12.61GB" partition and further extend your C partition.  

If you delete a partition all data is gone!
If you extend a partition the data should be safe.  But, when working with partitions prepare for the worst.  So Backup your data prior to doing anything.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 34228428
Hoops, not Parted Magic 10 but 5. Typo in my previous message.
Get this free version of Paragon Backup tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/index.html
Install it and take backup of your C: drive.
Then edit Boot.ini and change the boot order to partition 1 (it is currently set to partition 3 I guess but you can always check this.
After that boot from Parted Magic and perform all the necessary operations. If something goes wrong you could boot from Paragon Recovery CD and restore from backup easily.
0