Solved

Looking for the IPhone 4 applications that allow emails & text messages to be composed by speaking & that will read emails & text messages through the IPhone 4's Bluethooth connection

Posted on 2010-11-10
8
991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Looking for the IPhone 4 applications that allow emails & text messages to be composed by speaking & that will read emails & text messages through the IPhone 4's Bluetooth connection.

I just purchased an IPhone 4 and need the URL addresses of where I can go to evaluate and purchase the best application that will allow emails & text messages to be composed by me speaking & that will read emails & text messages through the IPhone 4's Bluetooth connection.

Please post the exact URL addresses of where I can find these applications and also which applications will be the very best at doing this (since I'm sure that there are several such applications available that are able to do these things.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34107900
Does anyone know where I can purchase such an IPhone application? It seems like this would be a very popular and useful application.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 250 total points
ID: 34114006
Dragon Dictation will allow you to speak into the iPhone, and will transcribe what you say.  You can then copy the transcription into a text, an email, or whatever else you want.  Link is here:

http://www.dragonmobileapps.com/apple/dictation.html    I use it all the time, and it does an excellent job (though of course it works a lot better if the ambient noise is low.)

To go the other way, synthesizing speech from text, people seem to like "Speak It!"  I haven't tried it myself, but it's highly rated and appears to do exactly what you want.  http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/speak-it-text-to-speech/id308629295?mt=8

0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34114442
I have done to the URL hyperlink to read more about Dragon Dictation mobile, http://www.dragonmobileapps.com/apple/dictation.html.

However, I don't see any prices mentioned.

How much does this IPhone application cost to install on my IPhone 4?

I currently don't have my IPhone 4 with me, so I'm not able to visit the Apple App Store from my IPhone.

Please let me know how much Dragon Dictation mobile for my IPhone will cost.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 250 total points
ID: 34115366
You buy all iPhone Apps through Apple's App store infrastructure:
- Using iTunes, in the iTunes Store;
- On the phone, in App Store.

Dragon is free, by the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34115382
So the Dragon dictation mobile is actually free?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 250 total points
ID: 34116233
Yes, free.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 250 total points
ID: 34147604
Doesn't make sense. I'm sure he didn't mean to select his follow up post instead of the several that were responsive to his questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34149880
great info.
0