[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Meeting updates are causing meetings to be deleted from calendar in Outlook 2010?

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

I have a user who is having a weird issue in Outlook 2010.  We are using it in conjunction with Exchange 2003.

What happens basically is that if he has a meeting in his calendar, recurring or not, and that meeting is updated by the organizer, he gets a message notifying him of the update.  If he deletes that message, the meeting disappears.

Oddly enough, inside the message at the top it says "Please respond" but at the same time the buttons at the top of the message only say "No response necessary".

If he goes into his calendar and right-clicks the meeting (which at this point is semi-transparent and "tentative"), he can Accept it and it will be confirmed in the new time slot.

Anyone have any idea why this is happening?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SR_Tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yash_varma
ID: 34107238
Are these affected users enabled for BlackBerry Enterprise Server?

Can you check if these users are enabled for a certain option involving meeting re-direction on the blackberry server?

Am not sure how to get to this feature.

However if you know, can you test if the issue can be reproduced after disabling this meeting redirection option? Better still can you disable this user for BES and test the issue?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34107996
this is the behavior of calendaring with exchange 2003, it improves greatly with 2007 and 2010

here is an article for troubleshooting calendaring issues
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/890436/
0