Solved

crystal group subtotal

Posted on 2010-11-10
19
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a report with dates what I am trying to do is get it display correctly but when I use the date group it does not add correctly.

date        amount         result
10/11         50                 50
10/12          20                70
10/15          10
10/15           9
10/15            5
10/15           40                134  
10/19          10                 144

0
Comment
Question by:sevensnake77
19 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
What should the result be?

How are the sums being done?

What is the group?
Are you grouping by day?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
Comment Utility
above is what the result should be.
this is one user and by there userid displays the amount according to the day and month
 
I am grouping by day but when I add the amount it only sums the last month shown for example
 
date        amount         result
10/11         50                 50
10/12          20                70
                     
                     
                      40                180  
10/19          10                  190
 
so the result for example suppose to be 220 it comes out 190  
 
If I can get the same result to add each amount line but do not show the group like the example
 Do not want below**
date        amount         result
10/11         50                 50
10/12          20                70
10/15          10                 90
10/15           9                    99
10/15            5                    104
10/15           40                134  
10/19          10                 144
Do want below

date        amount         result
10/11         50                 50
10/12          
10/15           40                134  
10/19          10                 144
 

 
 
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kingjely
Comment Utility
The examples and example text does not make any sence at all.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
Comment Utility
Here let me explain it since it doesn't make since.

The amount will total in the results but they will be grouped together using the date. So if its the same date it will only show once. why giving the correct total result on each line.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
If you put the totals in the group footer, they will appear only once per group.  

If you want the details to show for the group then put the field in the detail section.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
Comment Utility
I did add it in the group and vice versa, but this does not give me a sub total of the amount in Details and it does not separate it when i group it together in the group section. If i add it in the group section then it only gives me the last line subtotal of that group. If I add it to details then it shows everything and does not  separate it like it does in group.

Let me know if you follow.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
How are you totaling?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
Comment Utility
let me ask you this can i call a group name and define it in the details row, if so example how.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
Comment Utility

>>How are you totaling?
NumberVar y;
WhilePrintingRecords;
y:=y+{Review.ChargeAmount};
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Put the total formula in the detail section

Right click it
Click FORMAT OBJECT
Click the COMMON TAB
Click the formula button to the right of suppress
Enter the following
Not OnLastRecord  or Next({GroupField}) = {GroupField}

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
Comment Utility
Not OnLastRecord  or Next({GroupField}) = {GroupField}

ok sorry not to familar with crystal syntax groupfield would be
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
Comment Utility
Ok i got it thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
GroupField is the field you re grouping on.  In this case the date field

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
Comment Utility
I uses a run total and add it to group.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
Comment Utility
I was trying to give points and there was a glitch
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
Comment Utility
t
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sevensnake77
Comment Utility
trying to add points
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modalot
Comment Utility
Overruling original poster's inappropriate closing attempt by issuing a better disposition.

Modalot
Community Support Moderator
0