Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Discussion board  & tasks

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The discussion board and tasks work fine on our internal network, but when accessing externally from the Internet via ISA both items do not work and an error displaying an unrecognised URL appears. Any ideas would be really appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:r00ts
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 2000 total points
ID: 34108775
Check your Alternative Access Mappings for the site.  You need to have both an Internal URL and an External URL set.

For SharePoint 2007 - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263208(office.12).aspx

For SharePoint 2010 - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/ff679917.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:r00ts
ID: 34187108

Hi Chapmanjw,

Thanks for the reply, sorry but i haven't had time to get back to this issue so I'm looking at it now. Here is some more info which i noticed today. Our internal sharepoint server has a different internal address to the (external portal address which i know is obvious) eg

internal:- http://sharepointserver:22122
extrnally we use:- http://portal.ourschool.com, which gets us to ISA and eventually to sharepoint.


So when I go to say the IT admin subsite internally it is:-
http://sharepointserver:22122/sites/ITADMIN
externally its' http://portal.ourschool.com/sites/ITADMIN
Which is great and works fine because the first part of the address changes, However when i click on a discussion, it reverts to the full INTERNAL (http://sharepointserver:22122/sites/ITADMIN/lists..etc)
which  obviously wont show externally, as soon as i edit the internal site address in the address bar and change it to 'http://portal.ourschool.com, bingo. it works.

So please let me know, what the issue can be and how exactly I can fix it, it also happens to the 'Tasks' part

Many thanks












0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36113035
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for r00ts's comment http:/Q_26606560.html#34187108

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36113036
Mis-click, this should be a delete.
0