Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to add a Mac to a Windows domain

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Power Mac that I need to add to a Windows Active Directory domain. the mac is snow leapard, the windows domain is 2003 standard. How do I add it?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
avilov earned 800 total points
ID: 34107087
goto system preferences, accounts, login options button, click the join button to join a directory service. It will ask for the address for the directory provider (the local domain controller ), enter that, together with the username and password of an account able to add machines to the domain and thats it.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 400 total points
ID: 34107099
Here is a good article on how to add it, you will not however get any GPOs on the MAC.

http://www.applesource.com.au/how-to/soa/Connect-a-Mac-to-Windows-Small-Business-Server/0,2000451082,339287478,00.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 34108202
Here is a good guide.

http://helpdesk.wisc.edu/ams/page.php?id=12248

Make sure make is pointing to windows DNS server in it's TCP\IP settings.

http://www.mcmahonweb.com/2010/06/07/snow-leopard-and-active-directory
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 400 total points
ID: 34109506
> I have a Power Mac that I need to add to a Windows Active Directory domain. the mac is snow leopard

To start with this cant be true so you should check, the power Mac is a G5 machine, snow leopard isnt compatible with non intel Macs so you cant have both of them. You either have 10.6 and a Mac Pro, or 10.5 and a power Mac - i'm not being petty it does actually matter.

The method you use to join the domain depends on the version but ill assume you are using 10.6. In that case start system preferences, go into accounts, login options and there is a join button which you can click to join a directory service. You will need a username and password with 'join machine' rights on the domain.

You can also access Directory utility through the above diaglog to access advanced options, or directly from /System » Library » CoreServices folder - the AD plugin will allow configuration of such things as which AD groups have admin rights, how the home drive is mapped to network drives etc.

If you want to do centralised management then you have a few options

1) Buy a Mac server (open directory) and join the clients to both AD and OD to allow MCX (managed preferences) the apple eequivilant of GPO.
2) Use products such as centrify and likewise to allow management of the Mac's using customised Group policies.
3) you can also read http://images.apple.com/business/solutions/it/docs/Modifying_the_Active_Directory_Schema.pdf which talks about extending the ad schema.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 34117398
great answers
0