Solved

IE 8 and Firefox can't access certain sites

Posted on 2010-11-10
18
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of the computers at work (President's) can't access certain sites.  For example vettech.org.  I can access it from other computers with no problem.  I doubt that she has made changes to any settings, however, I obviously don't know that for sure.  My question is where do I begin looking to find the problem.  FYI she is not using any proxy server.  Points are at max because this is important.  I also turned off her anti-virus and that didn't help.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34107082
You could check the hosts file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34107161
No clue what that means.  Details please.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxterJF
ID: 34107211
Well... one thing... what error does she get when trying to access the website?  Is it an error 404 or something else?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kendor
ID: 34107225
you find it seomwhere like: C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts

theres usually some explanation in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34107254
page displays, IE cannot disply the web page.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34107272
here is the host file

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kendor
ID: 34107309
all good there...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amgat
ID: 34107363
Just a though... IE sometimes have problems coping with cache. Perhaps clearing the cache could solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kendor earned 500 total points
ID: 34107409
otherwise you could try to ping the website you try to reach, just to see whether its a network problem or not...
run
cmd
ping www.whatever.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34107422
ok, I'll clear the cache and post later.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34107443
Try resetting the browser:

IE - Tools - Options - Advanced - Reset

Clear temp files using a good tmp.file cleaner:

http://www.stevengould.org/index.php?Itemid=223&id=29&option=com_content&task=view
http://www.atribune.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=25&Itemid=25
http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/standard

What os is it?  If you're using XP, try the winsockxp fix:

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html

If still a problem, suspect malware.  I would try scanning with HitMan Pro 64-bit:

http://www.surfright.nl/en/downloads/

Or Mbam:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

You can reset your hosts file using Mvps:

http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

Please post any scan logs here for review.



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 34108879
Some troubleshooting steps:

(this needs to be done on the command line > Start > Run > CMD)
can you ping by FQDN?
ping vettech.org

Can you lookup the address with nslookup?
nslookup vettech.org

if nslookup gives you an IP address can you ping the IP?
ping <IP returned from nslookup>




0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34114289
It turns out the ptoblem was our DHCP server needed re-booting.  Kendor's post about pinging the website gave me a clue.  Anyone have a problem with me awarding the points to that post?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34114722
No problem whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34114729
Strange that the DHCP server affected only that one machine.  Give the points however you see fit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34114744
Turns out it was several machines but only one person mentioined it.  When I started testing I found out it wasn't just one.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34114755
Ah, that makes more sense.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34120128
For anyone reading this post, please note the comment in ID 34114289.

Thanks to everyone for their help.
0