Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS vs EXCEL - True or False Question

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Experts:

True of False? I hope its that easy...but I'm using SQL Server Reporting Services 2008.

Can SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services GENERATE the same CHARTS as can be produced in Excel 2007?

Further is it a general rule that whatever can be produced in Excel, be recreated or produced in SSRS?

Not DUNDAS, but SSRS.....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HighlanderX earned 1000 total points
ID: 34107120
As a broad generalisation, yes that is true.  Using SQL you would produce tables of data and you can then create various charts and tables in SSRS based on that data.

That said, Excel can be a huge product and is used for a purpose, so my question back to you is what are you looking to do with SSRS?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sureshbabukrish
sureshbabukrish earned 1000 total points
ID: 34110520
TRUE is my answer
0