Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

External user receives email twice

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A user sends emails to an external client and the client has informed us that every email is received twice.

The user only has one instance of the email in their sent items and this issue is only occuring for this one particular external client.

I'm not sure if the problem lies with the sender as the problem seems to be recipient specific i.e. happening to one recipient only.

Is there something I need to check in exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:tanharrison
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34107121
I'd say it is on his side. What mail program is the reciever using?


Here are a few known causes for outlook express

Possible Causes of Duplicate Emails on Outlook Express
Problem: The "Leave Messages on the Server" box has been checked on your Outlook Express account settings.
Fix: Uncheck the "Leave Messages on the Server" box. To do this, click on Tools>Accounts. You will see a box open (named Internet Accounts), click "Mail" tab, click on the mail account, click on Properties>Advanced. Remove the check in the box "Leave a copy of messages on server."

(The following information is from Microsoft Help and Support)
Problem: Outlook Downloads Messages from a POP3 Server Twice Outlook downloads messages from a Post Office Protocol 3 (POP3) server again after it empties the Deleted Items folder even if you have both the Leave a copy of messages on the server and the Remove from server when deleted from Deleted Items options enabled on the POP3 account.
Fix: There is not an available workaround for this problem. . . Simply delete the duplicate messages.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 150 total points
ID: 34107137
Just to be safe I would have your user e-mail an external address (a yahoo account you create) and see if you are recieving duplicates. If not then it is not your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34107159
Can you please download Microsoft Exchange Server User Monitor (EXMON) from following link and check who is sending the SPAM mails ?

Here is link
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=9A49C22E-E0C7-4B7C-ACEF-729D48AF7BC9&displaylang=en

In my case one of the compuetr on the network was infected with virus OR spyware and this infected computer was sending too much spam e-mails to the server
After Research we have downloaded the EXMON on the server and we got the IP Address of the client Machine which was sending too many traffice to exchange server
We have simply removed this machine from network and suddendly Generating of Log Files on the server Reduced
then we have scan the computer and found some virus and spyware.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34107162
Please  Ignore My Previous comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanharrison
ID: 34107618
I got the user to send a test email to gmail and I only received the one copy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tanharrison
ID: 34133444
I just told user to check what email client their client was using as the problem appears to be the recipient.
0