Solved

Windows cannot load the user's profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the system

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am a network administrator.  I have had quite a few computers that have had this same issue in the last two weeks.  Normally I have to rebuild the computers which is very time consuming.  Each computer has Windows XP Professional.  

Basically, when I attempt to logon to any of these computers, whether it's logging onto the domain with a domain account or domain administrator account or whether logging in to the local computer with the local administrator account I get the same issue.  This is the error message I get:

"Windows cannot load the user's profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the system.

Detail - insufficient system resources exist to copmlete the requested service"

It also has a timeout session of 29 seconds before it logs you back out.  If I click 'OK' before the 29 seconds is done I get another message:

"Windows product activation

A problem is preventing Windows from accurately checking the license for this computer.  Error Code: 0x80070002"

Then it logs me off.

I attached the hard drives of one of these computers to another computer and ran Anti-virus software and did not detect any viruses.  I did discover two malware programs though with an anti-malware program and removed the malware.  However, this did not resolve the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:DepecheServer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Daxit earned 500 total points
ID: 34107310
Hi

Start trying to run virus effect remover:
http://www.virussecurelab.com/

In this program you have plenty of tools to try to get to the problem, the first you can try out is the one click registry heal, if the problems created by the two malwares are contemplated you might reapir it.

I also had this problem, suceeded into patching it I never solved it completely, and finally I had to rebuild the OS from Scratch on that machine as no recursive backup was done.

That was an exception by the way. as I never install an OS without saving it in a image with clonezilaa or similar program, it is too much time consuming the reinstallation process.

I would be leaning into a fast try in order to fix it, if it does behave badly, I would reinstall from scratch and use clonezilla to save the work, of course you can save images at various stages, so you will be able to restore fast the OS only, the OS plus a suite of programs and configurations sets, and so on.

Whenever you get a trouble you can choose at which level to restore the software on the machine and fast get on going.

Bye
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 34109173
try these things

1.Check if there is any quota enabled.

2.Try this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246936

3.Try unplug this computer from network its weird but give it a try.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 34111691
Hi

Yes, Acl-puzz is right to write about the network, when was happening to me it was network related too, but not entirely, I had not the time and will to investigate , but I was almost sure that the problem originally came from the network and was somehow triggered from the network too, occasionally.

Normally windows created a new account folder in documents and settings, and I was able to substitue it with the old one in order to get back my desktop and account configuration.

I did clean the OS and the registry from malwares and viruses, and was behaving better, but was never properly restored, somehow the tweaks were many and diffused, despite this I had been able to use the machine without very special problems up to the day I had time to reinstall from scratch.

I do not remeber well all the procedures I applied, but it was nothing very unusual, I just followed normal antimalware tecniques, just as cleaning the registry, remove malwares and viruses, check the startup entries and startup folder removing all bad processes, disable the embedded window's restore system, vaccinate the Hard disks, disable autoruns....

Bye
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 34152442
first verify specified user has permission for profile folder.I have seen permission for the user's profile folder has reset to deny .is the hard drive free space is enough?
0