Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 shared folders not accesible ,lost accessibility

Posted on 2010-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello, well i have some strange problem with windows 7 Pro, my folders are shared on network with advanced sharing (security,permissions..).Everything works fine but after some time XP SP3 machines cannot access Windows7 shared folders. After restarting of Windows 7 machine it's back to normal.
0
Comment
Question by:damirhr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34107277
What is the power scheme on your Windows 7 machine; is it going into standby mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damirhr
ID: 34107280
no,it acts as fileserver,al standby's are disabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:damirhr
ID: 34107322
can it be that "allow computer to turn off device to save power" on NIC caused this problem
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34107327
Did you go into device manager and right click on your network adapter then click on the power management tab and disable all the power saver options listed there?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34107342
Yes, this would be the problem. Untick this setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damirhr
ID: 34107410
ok ,i will try this than report tomorrow is this solution of my problem...
TNX to JBond2010 for power hint ,i had similar problem with this option and wireless adapter causing problem on client computer.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34107446
Your welcome! If you have any problems you know where to find me :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34139435
How did he get credit for my answer?... lmao
0