Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need VPN traffic to span 2 tunnels ASA / IOS

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have inherited a site with multiple Router IOS tunnels. I've added a new ASA-ASA tunnel and need to get traffic from end to end. Can't quite seem to get there. I've identified A to C as interesting and set to nonat (reversed in the other ASA) but when I trace from A to C it goes out the outside interface. I tried a "route inside" but that didn't get it either. Tracing from C to A makes the first hop over the tunnel and dies.

Short version: ASA and Router on same LAN. ASA has tunnel. Router has tunnel. Need far end on each to talk to each other.

I've included sanitized configs for the 2 ASA's and the 2 routers as well as diagram.
 
Any help greatly appreciated.
 
Thanks
Ed
Map.txt
ASA-A.txt
ASA-B.txt
IOS-B.txt
IOS-C.txt
0
Comment
Question by:BFanguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
decoleur earned 1000 total points
ID: 34111268
from A to C the traffic goes out which outside interface?
from C to A the traffic goes out which outside interface?

what is a sanitized address for client A and client C.

Most likely the reason why the traffic is going outside is that you are not trapping it with the no-nat statements.

Hope this helps,

-t
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 34114427
I see a couple of issues just looking at the ASA setups so far.

First, do you traverse another layer of NAT for your ASA to ASA link, if not and the peers are all on routable public IP addresses I would get rid of the crypto isakmp nat-traversal  statements on both ends - they are not needed.

Next, on "A" you have a isakmp policy with des while on "B" you are specifying 3des - they need to match.

Last - and this is likely you biggest issue - on "B" you have two cryptomap specifications, 20 and 30, to match traffic to the other ASA the "30" map is used (I haven't looked to see where the "20" goes, possibly it is one of your router configus you posted). Anyway the isakmp policy specifies "10".

I would try on ASA B to change the isakmp policy number to 30 instead of 10, and the encryption on B to des instead of 3des and see if the ASA tunnel hooks up.

Let me know how that goes - Good Luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BFanguy
ID: 34178557
Both answers helped, splitting points. Stripped config and rebuilt to fix it.
0