Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP-How to disable clipboard?

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running Windows Server 2008 and want to disable the ability of a RDP user from doing a file copy/paste operation between local computer and remote server.  I am NOT running active directory.

How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:deming
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RushB
ID: 34107379
Is this what you are looking for in a local policy?

http://www.howtonetworking.com/grouppolicy/tsgp4.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
avilov earned 2000 total points
ID: 34107473
Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Terminal Server\Device and Resource Redirection

Do not allow Clipboard redirection
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eviljester
ID: 34108024
Hi
To disable clipboard redirection from your TS to the client select; Administrative tools; remote desktop services; remote desktop session host configuration;  right click on 'RDP-tcp' under connections, select the 'client settings' tab, and put a tick in the box next to 'clipboard' to disable redirection to the client.
RDSconfig.JPG
0