[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange System Attendant 'homeDB' is Missing

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Best Practices Analyzer for Exchange 2010 is showing error Admin Group Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIB0HF23SPDLT). Microsoft Exchange System Attendant 'homeDB' is missing.
It sends me to this article: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd535374(EXCHG.80).aspx

I performed MAPI connectivty test: test-mapiconnectivity -verbose. I see no errors there.
Also, I do not see ill-effects that are described in the article such as the inability to view free-busy information.

When I use ADSIEDT as described in the article, where it says to expand CN=Information store / CN=<StorageGroupName>  there is nothing to expand beyond CN=Information Store, nor is there anything there.

The only I thing I can think of is I did delete the first database. However, not until after following another article that describes moving all mailboxes off first. (Exchange won't allow me to delete anyway if there are any mailboxes in the store)

Not sure if I even have a problem other than what is reported in the Best Practices Analyzer.

Thanks.




0
Comment
Question by:mkueffner
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grouptandi
ID: 34108100
This is an issue with the BPA. It hasn't been fully updated for Exchange 2010. There is no issue with the homedb missing.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34109065
@grouptandi that's quite interesting statement do you have anything solid to back it up ?

I have run EXBPA hundreds of times and, although I am aware it has some bugs related to 2010, homedb missing was never one of them
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkueffner
ID: 34109597
Thank you  both. How about I keep this open through the rest of today to see what transpires here?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34110655
@mkueffner I am sorry I didn't reply to your question :)

the issue is that you are looking at an article wrote for exchange 2007 and not for exchange 2010

Open ADSIEdit.msc

configuration -> services -> microsoft exchange -> orgname -> adminatrive groups -> exchange admin group blablbalba -> databases
 right click properties on you database name and find the distinguishedName properties and copy it to the clipboard

then go to
configuration -> services -> microsoft exchange -> orgname -> adminatrive groups -> exchange admin group blablbalba -> servers -> your server name
find the Microsoft System Attendant and right click properties on it and search for the HomeMDB

it should be pointing to the database name you have deleted, if so paste over the valued you have copied to the clipbboardd

0
 

Author Comment

by:mkueffner
ID: 34110819
Thank you for your reply. homeMDB value is <not set>
What do you recommend?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 34110830
OK just paste the value you have copied in first part
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mkueffner
ID: 34115363
Thank you. That did the trick.
0