[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How many significant digits does 2700 have?

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Introductory chapter of University Physics book says there are Two significant digits in 2700.  Why Two?  Shouldn't it be Four?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34107488
2700.

The original (2700) had 2 significant figures and a least significant decimal of 2.

The new format (2700.) has 4 significant figures and a least significant decimal of 0.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34107498
Note: Don't forget the decimal
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 34107515
2.7e3 has Two significnat digits.  My question is why 2?  why not 4?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 34107591
You just wrote it:  2.7 x 10^3
If you want four significant digits, write:  2.700 x 10^3
0