[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM software deployment stops at waiting

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When deploying software in SCCM 2007 R3 software distributions are stopping at waiting for content? The job never continues after that.
0
Comment
Question by:beck4164
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 34110155
can you post your execmgr.log file from one of the clients CCM log folder?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 34318105
That sound that the package isn't available on the Distribution Point (DP).
make sure the Package has status installed on the DP.
Check the cas.log file on the clients C:\windows\system32\ccm\logs folder
0