Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Prompts User to Open/Save Office File / need to clear "Confirm open after download" check box via script

Posted on 2010-11-10
13
Medium Priority
?
1,834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are delpoying an Intranet and when we click a file to download in IE 7 it says
"Some filles can harm your computer. If the infomation looks suspicious or you do not fully trust the source, do not open file"
I need it to just download the file and not promt the user. This is only happening in IE 7. IE 8 seems fine. I have found some info on it...

http://bytes.com/topic/windows/answers/595210-file-download-how-make-windows-stop-asking
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296717

I know how to modify the setting on the Tools menu, click Folder Options, and then click the File Types tab to view all file types, select doc for example, advanced, then clear the Confirm open after download and click OK.
Click OK to close the Folder Options dialog box.
that works fine I just need to send this out to 300 users on my network. In a VB script of whatever works. The users do not have admin rights.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Encinitas
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrN1c3
ID: 34107928
Assuming your client computers are domain members, you should be able to overcome this by adding the intranet server as a trusted site via group policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 34107954
Did that. Its in there. Only fix is manuel as noted above.  Need script to apply to 300 pcs.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34108170
Does it have to be vbs?

Also, for each file extension, do this for me.....

start>run>cmd

assoc .docx
assoc .file extension

YThis will make sure we cover each file extension you need it done for....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 34108234
.docx=Word.Document.12
.doc=Word.Document.8
.xls=Excel.Sheet.8
.xlsx=Excel.Sheet.12
.ppt=PowerPoint.Show.8
.ppt=PowerPoint.Show.12

file=URL:File Protocol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 34108236
it does not have to be vbs, just looking for the best solution.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34108967
Based on the link in your above post, the first set will add the reg values. The Default (@) values are already there by default, and shouldnt be needed. I am just adding the EditFlags value.....

Please try this on a test box first please......
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.Document.12" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.Document.8" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.12" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.8" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\PowerPoint.Show.12" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\PowerPoint.Show.8" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\.url" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f


Prolly shouldnt need these, as they are already set.....

reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.Document.12" /ve /d "Microsoft Word Document" /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.Document.8" /ve /d "Microsoft Word Document" /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.12" /ve /d "Microsoft Office Excel Worksheet" /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.8" /ve /d "Microsoft Office Excel Worksheet" /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\PowerPoint.Show.12" /ve /d "Microsoft Office PowerPoint Slide Show" /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\PowerPoint.Show.8" /ve /d "Microsoft Office PowerPoint Slide Show" /f

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 34109010
How do I run it?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34117510
Sorry, start>run>cmd

Paste in the DOS box. All at once, and hit enter.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 34122438
Awsome that worked. How would I deploy that to 300 users that do not have local admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 34122466
If I could add it to a vb script I have to deploy via SMS that would work or whatevr is easiest.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34128384
Or add it to the Machine Startup Script... Runs under the SYSTEM context....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Encinitas
ID: 34137047
Are you saying use group policy to run the startup script?

Would you happen to know how to add the below that you gave me to a vb script?

reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.Document.12" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.Document.8" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.12" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.8" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\PowerPoint.Show.12" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\PowerPoint.Show.8" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\.url" /v "EditFlags" /t reg_dword /d 0x00010000 /f

Below is a script I have for another issue andI would like to add what you gave me to it.
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

' note this value is 9
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.5\BrowserFlags", 9, "REG_DWORD"

' other values are 8, find and add the ones you want, some here as examples

objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.Document.6\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.Document.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.RTF.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\MSProject.Project.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\PowerPoint.Show.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\PowerPoint.SlideShow.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"

thx

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34149738
Im sorry, I dont code VBS......
0