Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

writing text on JPanel

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Now nothing can't be more basic. :(

But still not able to figure out how can I write text on JPanel.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:hipal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 668 total points
ID: 34107673
Add a JLabel to it and call setText on it
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rodness
rodness earned 668 total points
ID: 34107680
You need to put your text in a JLabel, and add that into the JPanel.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 664 total points
ID: 34107950
have a read here

http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/uiswing/components/label.html

you can also achieve it by subclassing JPanel and overriding paintComponent(). That will give you more flexibility
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34110238
:-)
0