Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 Report Server Best Practice

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is Microsoft Recommodations for : keeping sql server report services and database engine installed on the same box. - For SQL 2008.
For SQL 2005 it was recommended that these two components should be installed on separate servers, Does the same recommodation still apply for SQL 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:Wizilling
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 34107764
Always good idea to keep both separate.

For your satisfaction, please read:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/190512/sql-server-separate-database-for-reports
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MSSystems
MSSystems earned 1000 total points
ID: 34114737
Yes, I think it is always a good idea to separate the two. However I am assuming that you are not going to report on millions of records. Otherwise you would not have asked this question.
If I am right you can host them on the same server. However I would have created a separate database just for reports. This gives you some flexibility. For example: you can put the database in a read only state. This helps a lot with performance and deadlocks.
If you want to chat more, let me know. Otherwise I apologise for the assumption.
0