Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to load a program into ramdrive ?

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings,  I am trying to speed up a friends laptop and I have installed a ramdrive which I want to run programs out of to speed them up.  Mostly IE, Outlook and Word.  How can I do this?  Through a script ?
0
Comment
Question by:Bloxsom
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobintheNoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34107979
Once the ramdrive is ACTIVE and running, it's simply available as another drive letter.

In theory, you'd have to then INSTALL your application onto the new drive letter (as opposed to the typical default location of c:\program files\...)  

If you were to get CRAZY, you could work out a script, batch, MSI, etc., to reinstall the app each time.

Overall though, I'm pretty positive you won't like the overall results--using a ram drive was always a fun idea, but in practice, not very viable.

It'd likely be better to allow Windows use the ram that'd have been assigned to the RamDrive as typical Windows RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bloxsom
ID: 34108667
So is there no way to increase performance of an old computer with a ramdrive ?  Maybe try to install more ram for windows ?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LMiller7
LMiller7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34108952
A ramdrive was a good idea back in DOS days. But those days are gone.
In a modern OS a ramdrive is almost always a poor use for memory. It permanently ties down a substantial portion of valuable RAM, even when it isn't being used, even when the RAM would be better used elsewhere. The caching system in a modern OS has most of the advantages of a ramdrive with fewer of the problems. There are some unusual situations where a ramdrive might be beneficial - but not many. In the large majority of cases you will be best served by letting the system manage memory as it sees fit.

The best way to improve performance is to install the maximum RAM supported by the OS and hardware.
0