Solved

will a Western Digital Genuine Caviar WD800BB 80 GB 7200 RPM ATA 100 Hard Drive support an IDE interface?

Posted on 2010-11-10
11
711 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hi Everyone;

           Since my current motherboard does not support SATA connections, I am wondering if the following HDD will support an IDE interface: Western Digital Genuine Caviar WD800BB 80 GB 7200 RPM ATA 100 Hard Drive.  I am under the impression this HDD does support IDE, but, I am not for certain.  

            Any shared input to this question will be grealy appreciated.  Incidentally, here is a direct link to this HDD in anyone might be interested in checking it out.  http://micropartsusa.com/index.php?target=products&product_id=58546.  While I believe this 80GB HDD will be a good buy at $24.00, if someone should run across a different IDE HDD which is larger and a better deal, please feel free to post as well.  

            In the meantime, I will look forward to reviewing everyone's input to this question.  I want to get everyone's opinion on this before making this purchase.

            Thank you.

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lecretia
lecretia earned 100 total points
ID: 34107757
That is an EIDE drive, so yes it will work.

Assuming your pc has EIDE interface and cables then you will get the full speed of the drive. If you have the older IDE interface and cable it will run at a reduced speed of the older standard.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 350 total points
ID: 34107980
Yes, it will work fine ... and it's certainly an excellent price.    Be sure you use an 80-wire IDE cable ... if you use a 40-wire cable the interface speed will be limited to 33MHz.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 350 total points
ID: 34108080
... one other note: You mentioned larger drives, so I'll note a potential (and, if it's an older system, likely) limitation.    If your motherboard's controller only supports 28-bit logical block addressing, the largest drive you can buy that will be fully utilized is 120GB.    The actual limit is 128GB (in "computerese" -- 137GB as measured by disk drive makers) ... but 120GB is the largest drive that's under that limit. If you buy a larger drive, it will work, but will simply be "seen" as a 128GB drive.

IF your board supports 48-bit logical block addressing, you can use any size you want.    Although there have been larger IDE drives made, 500GB is the largest I can find that's currently available.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 34109711
i just want to add that if you click on the image to enlarge it - it shows a SATA drive - probably why George is uncertain - but i think it is only a wrong image

here you see a correct image for it :  http://www.bizrate.com/hard-drives/western-digital-caviar-wd800bb-80-gb-internal-ide%2Feide-hard-drive--pid5173138/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 34109850
Hi Everyone;

           Thanks so much for the feedback and reassurance given to this concern.  Just one more thing.  Could someone provide a direct purchase link for the 80 wire IDE cable?  I am interested in purchasing a few of them, like 4 or so just to keep around for future purposes in addition to this current HDD installation project.

            Thanks again.

            George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 34109870
Hi

         Just a followup on an interesting point brought up by Gary.  You mentioned that 40 pin IDE cable gives a limited interface speed of 33Mhz.  What speed does the 80 pin IDE cable give?  Since it has twice as many pins, it seems reasonable it would yield an interface speed of 66Mhz, but, this is mere conjecture on my part.  Would it be somewhat comparable to UDMA 2 Mode (40 pin IDE cable) and UDMA 5 or 6 Mode (80 pin IDE cable)?

           Thank you.

           George

       
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 350 total points
ID: 34110191
An 80-wire cable will run at the interface speed of the drive (100MHz in this case ... that's what the 100 is in ATA-100) unless the IDE controller on the motherboard is limited to a slower speed ... which is unlikely unless this is a very old PC [The initial IDE controllers in the 90's ran at 33MHz -- this rapidly evolved to 66MHz and then 100MHz, with most modern controllers supporting 133Mhz].   But to run at any speed above 33MHz requires an 80-wire cable -- if a 40-wire cable is detected, the interface will run at 33MHz.

As for cables ... I'd buy rounded cables http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812104039 ]. They make it a bit easier to neatly organize the inside of a case. They're 80-wire cables and work just fine [technically a ribbon cable has slightly better signaling characteristics -- but not enough to matter].

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 34130532
Hi Everyone;

          Using all of the information presented and the link provided by Gary, I went ahead and purchased a rounded 80 pin ultra IDE cable.  I received it promptly and fast from Newegg.com.  Gary certainly brought up some very interesting and insightful points regarding the important differences between 40 and 80 pin IDE cables.  As always, everything mentioned by Gary was easy to follow and certainly made sense.  If I may add, after carefully reading the information presented, it seems reasonable to think of each wire within the IDE cable like a "lane" for traffic to travel, in this case of course, data.  Therefore, with more "lanes" like in the 80 pin IDE cable, more data is able to travel too and from the controller to the HDD, therefore, giving it much larger data throughput or bandwidth.  

            In closing, thanks again for the breakdown of everything.  Oh, by the way, thank you also Gary for giving a brief history of where IDE controller speeds where in the 90's and comparing them to the current standards of today.  When I reflect on that, I certainly do remember motherboard IDE controller speeds being limited to 33MHz.  When I read this along with other trends or evolutions within the spectrum of technology, I am once again reminded how much things really do not stay the same.  It is certainly a good thing that technology gives us faster this and better that kind of gadgets to play with and learn more about.  

             Well, I can keep going on and on about all of this, but, I will close by sincerely thanking everyone for the shared input, especially Gary.  While I am always able to take something from each person who addresses my questions, Gary certainly has and continues be a big force in helping to shape my understanding of techological trends and troubleshooting.  Thanks for always being there.

              George
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34130565
sorry, George but your idea of a larger bandwith is not correct, imo.
 the 80- versus 40 wire have as much lanes; the 80- wire only has 40 additional GROUND wires, to diminuish the crosstalk, resulting in a higher posssible frequency
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34131570
George => As nobus noted above, the reason for the 80-wire cables is to reduce the signalling noise ==> with an 80-wire cable every-other wire is a ground, so there's much less chance of electrical "noise" (crosstalk) between signalling lines.     That's why (as I noted earlier) ribbon cables are actually slightly better in their electrical characteristics  than the rounded cables (the relationship between the data lines and their associated grounds is more uniform) -- but the rounded cables work fine and allow for a much neater routing of the cables.

One other point:   In your comment above you referenced the "...  important differences between 40 and 80 pin IDE cables ..."   ==>  It's 80 wires vs. 40 wires ==> BOTH have 40 pins on the connectors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 34132052
Hi

         Thank you for correcting my misunderstanding here.  While my reasoning at the time did seem logical, it still was not the correct interpretation.  Thanks again for correcting me here.

          Have a great week everyone and thanks again for the help and correcting some misconceptions of mine.

          George
0