Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS round robin

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys, I know this question has been asked a number of times but I just want to be sure.

I have 2 servers each hosting the same application.

When a user tries to connect to the application I want DNS to to respond by giving it the IP address of server 1, then server 2, etc.

I have enabled DNS round robin but am not sure how to create the host entries.

Do I just create 2 new A host entries with the same name and different IP addresses (each pointing to the relevant server)?

For example:
Name = application
IP = server1

Name = application
IP = server2

Is that right?
0
Comment
Question by:amaru96
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lecretia earned 252 total points
ID: 34107771
That will work fine.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vanbarsoun
vanbarsoun earned 248 total points
ID: 34107785
If this is for web/ftp services then yes, you simply create multiple A records with different addresses. See this link for more detail:
http://zytrax.com/books/dns/ch9/rr.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amaru96
ID: 34107814
No, the application is some warehouse management system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lecretia
ID: 34107831
That will work for anything, it will however break session based reconnects, just something to remember...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amaru96
ID: 34107847
ok, cool. Thanks for clarifying.
0