Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting to Progress

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a report server that is MSSQL 2008. I get data from an ERP system  that is Progress 9.1x. Currently, I connect through an ODBC and pull data over with OpenQuery. This works fine with one exception.

Under load when users are banging away at the ERP, the import slows to a crawl and slow Progress down on some queries. The table I'm hitting has close to a million records. We have put indexes on the table and select only specific records, passing the conditions through OpenQuery.

I'm thinking there has to be a faster way to connect to Progress. The same query using the Progress SQL tool are super fast. That leads me to think the bottleneck is ODBC. On off-peak hours, my queries run within a minute or two. During the day, they take 20-30 minutes.

The question is: Are there more modern methods to connect to Progress than ODBC?
0
Comment
Question by:jczander
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dennis Aries earned 500 total points
ID: 34112454
Any possibility that you upgrade to Progress v10? You would benefit from the proxygenerator there.
If it is not possible, you should consider using a webservice to obtain the data. Slower on the first connection, but you can run your queries directly from Progress.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dlauzon
dlauzon earned 1500 total points
ID: 34147151
You can always try the JDBC driver and see if it is any faster.
In regards to the previous comment, even without proxygen, v10 does have a better SQL engine and updated ODBC driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dlauzon
dlauzon earned 1500 total points
ID: 34147662
To save a couple of steps for computer name resolution, you can always put the name and IP of the database server directly in the hosts file on the client(s):
<windows directory>\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
0
 

Author Comment

by:jczander
ID: 34159315
Upon further review, the answer is to rev up an application server. I'm new to this, but it seems that this is an API for quickly getting Progress data.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dlauzon
dlauzon earned 1500 total points
ID: 34165742
0