Solved

Free SAN for Vmware ESX

Posted on 2010-11-10
19
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
which free SAN can be downloaded to use in VMware lab.
is it Starwinds or Openfiler?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lecretia earned 228 total points
ID: 34107788
Openfiler is free, you can pay for support.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MrN1c3
MrN1c3 earned 91 total points
ID: 34107863
OpenFiler is your friend!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lecretia
lecretia earned 228 total points
ID: 34107893
If you are interested in others there is also FreeNAS which is opensource and free. (supports iSCSI)
http://sourceforge.net/projects/freenas/
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34107903
I downloaded starwinds it didn't let me connect to my host, I am gonna use Openfiler.

I have a windows 2008,ESX1,ESX2 all installed in VM Workstation
where should I install openfiler, I guess in w2008. correct?
 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lecretia
lecretia earned 228 total points
ID: 34107921
You can create a new vm for it and assign is a nice big disk...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lecretia
lecretia earned 228 total points
ID: 34107926
Sorry, just to clarify, Openfiler is a complete OS thats why you need to install into it's own Virtual Machine. It's not something you can install on top of win2008.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MrN1c3
MrN1c3 earned 91 total points
ID: 34107934
Download openfiler from VMware's website........There is a ready made appliance for you;

http://www.vmware.com/appliances/directory/344
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lecretia
lecretia earned 228 total points
ID: 34107944
That one is an older beta release, try get the vmware appliance from here instead. http://sourceforge.net/projects/openfiler/files/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Marinertek
Marinertek earned 136 total points
ID: 34108117
Best one I've used is the Celerra UBER VSA v3 - it is a complete virtual machine that runs on either ESX or Workstation and completely emulates an EMC Celerra SAN environment. It's great for practicing with iSCSI or NFS configurations - default username password is nasadmin/nasadmin:

download: http://nickapedia.com/2010/09/12/ubertastic-celerra-uber-vsa-v3-unisphere/

walkthrough: http://virtualgeek.typepad.com/virtual_geek/2008/08/celerra-virtual.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34108464
for Celera, is it going to be imported as an appliance?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Marinertek
Marinertek earned 136 total points
ID: 34108502
It's actually a full virtual machine - for my VMware lab (setup using workstation) I just downloaded the workstation file and then opened it directly. If you are going to run the simulator in ESX then you import it as a virtual appliance:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BN00pC62YFI&feature=player_embedded
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34108534
after download and extract I got a vmdk file :Uberdisk-cl2.vmdk  about 6GB

in vmware console what I am gonna do to use a storage?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Marinertek
Marinertek earned 136 total points
ID: 34108568
you have to customize the celerra configuration and then boot it. Once it's booted you will be able to access it via the ip address you configured in a web gui - it will provision whatever storage amount you allow in the virtual machine settings.

Please follow the walkthrough in my first post, it will take you through all the steps including how to add iSCSI and NFS storage to your vSphere environment.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 45 total points
ID: 34109970
For lab assuming temporary you can also use LeftHand VSA, http://h18006.www1.hp.com/products/storage/software/vsa/trial/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34114371
on the video it shows how to add an appliance, and the path to the extracted file .ovf
But when I extracted the files the only file I got was .vmdk, vmxf file, the vm configuration, the vm  bios, the vm metadata

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34114546
http://www.vmware.com/appliances/directory/344
I don't see the download button there
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34114590
I gues I can see it now
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34116281
Startwind looks like is working now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34116288
thanks
0