Solved

Red Hat  Exam RH302  Study Guide

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Looking for the RHCE Exam RH302 PDF Study Guide to help out my studying for the test...
0
Comment
Question by:1badabing
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:1badabing
ID: 34109243
Looking for the Red hat Exam RH302 PDF Study Guide to help out my studying for the test...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 34111111
for rhel 5 or rhel 6?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 250 total points
ID: 34111161
This is the only free notes I found;
   http://www.systemnotes.org/linux/RHCE-Flash-Cards/RHCE-Flash-Cards.html

If you're after a book then these are likely copyrighted and you'll have to pay for them, especially anything relevant to the later RHEL versions.

I guess you've looked at the test prep stuff on the redhat site.

I think you'll find experience with redhat more useful than cramming and reading a book though.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:1badabing
ID: 34116308
Hello Jools its rhel 5 but i'll also look at rhel 6.

I'm using the Mike Jang RHCE study guide.  In addition I have red hat running on an x86 box, and not trying to get to run on a Sun V240.

No I have looked at "test prep stuff on the redhat site", can you provide the link.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 34116546
The links are easily googled;
   http://www.redhat.com/certification/rhce/prep_guide/

You can get a pre assesment questionaire by clicking on the online skills assesment, this should help you target what you need to learn.

There is an FAQ available as well;
   http://www.redhat.com/certification/faq/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pawwa
pawwa earned 250 total points
ID: 34123965
Also look at this "cheat sheet", it is a great and quick reminder:

http://conigliaro.org/wiki/rhce
0