Solved

Which VoIP codec to use on a slow connection

Posted on 2010-11-10
9
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Expert,
  What codec would you recommend I use for a ADSL connection that has a fair amount of latency (approx. 200 ping to SIP server).

So far I have been having most success with gsm although I did experiment with g729 for a long time but was told this would only be good if I had less latency?

Thanks,
 Martin
0
Comment
Question by:martinprint
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34108063
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34108067
Oops... the second link was supposed to be this one http://voip.about.com/od/voipbasics/a/voipcodecs.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34108077
What type of phone system are you using it on?  That makes a difference too
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:martinprint
ID: 34108204
Phones are Snom / Cisco but we are now experimenting and having luck with much cheaper chinese models.

g729 has too much delay for us. We find ourselves talking at the time as the client a lot of the time. This does not really happen with gsm.

Does my question make sense?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_06 earned 500 total points
ID: 34109169
For low bandwidth g729 is the best option. However if your having latency issues then I think you will have to settle with gsm. Otherwise give g711u a go, although its not low bandwidth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinprint
ID: 34109284
How about speex or iLBC would they be better for low bandwidth? (compared to gsm)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 34109291
You can give it a go. It's just trial and error i'm afraid as to what will best suit you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinprint
ID: 34129670
Is there a service I can use to help me test? Or do I have to "phone a friend" ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34130768
You have to phone a friend.  Phone home... Phone home.  lol
0