Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Route reflector setup

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a lab and I am doing full mesh ibgp from PE to PE. I want to use a route reflector instead. My current setup from one of my PEs looks like this:(see attached)

Can anyone tell me how to configure a RR t? I wanted to make the route reflector, router  P3. Would this work. It would obviously run BGP, but what would the sub commands look like? in production provider networks, is the RR usually a P router as well?

Thanks


router bgp 209
 no synchronization
 bgp log-neighbor-changes
 neighbor 20.1.1.1 remote-as 209
 neighbor 20.1.1.1 update-source Loopback0
 neighbor 50.1.1.1 remote-as 209
 neighbor 50.1.1.1 update-source Loopback0
 no auto-summary
 !
 address-family vpnv4
 neighbor 20.1.1.1 activate
 neighbor 20.1.1.1 send-community both
 neighbor 20.1.1.1 next-hop-self
 neighbor 50.1.1.1 activate
 neighbor 50.1.1.1 send-community both
 neighbor 50.1.1.1 next-hop-self
 exit-address-family

Open in new window

final.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:orus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Otto_N earned 2000 total points
ID: 34110652
Actually it is quite easy.  On the route reflector clients (i.e. the non-RR PE routers) you configure a neighbor adjacency only to the route reflector.  On the RR itself, you configure the neighbor as usual, but add 'neighbor x.x.x.x route-reflector-client' for each neigbor, usually in the vpnv4 address-family.

Let me know if you need more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orus
ID: 34111261
Great. I guess my only other question is...from the following config, do I need the "address-family vpnv4" on the clients AND the RR? What goes where?

router bgp 209
neighbor 20.1.1.1 remote-as 209
 neighbor 20.1.1.1 update-source Loopback0
 neighbor 50.1.1.1 remote-as 209
 neighbor 50.1.1.1 update-source Loopback0
 no auto-summary

 address-family vpnv4
 neighbor 20.1.1.1 activate
 neighbor 20.1.1.1 send-community both
 neighbor 20.1.1.1 next-hop-self
 neighbor 50.1.1.1 activate
 neighbor 50.1.1.1 send-community both
 neighbor 50.1.1.1 next-hop-self
 exit-address-family
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:orus
ID: 34112040
on the RR clients, do I need the address-family vpnv4 stuff? Or only the neighbor commands?

On the RR itself, I need both the neighbor commands AND the vpnv4 commands??
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 34117146

Remember, the combination of ipv4 prefix plus a RD is a unique VPNV4 route, so if you want to pass that information between peers and ensure that it makes into the correct VRF than yes it needs to be there on both. So under IPV4 you need typical eBGP sessions with CEs and under VPNV4 you have the iBGP peers that require route information and vrf information.

As far as the RR server, remember that you are centralizing your route peering by introducing RR's, also remember that RRs will not modify the next-hop so make sure your IGP has everything you need.

AS far as RR server configuration, certain commands are available from each sub BGP config mode. So the answer is that there is several config statements in each section typically.

for example

router bgp 1
bgp log-adjacency-changes
nei 1.1.1.1 remote-as 1
nei 1.1.1.1 updaqte-source loopback 0

address-family ipv4
redistribute rip
nei 1.1.1.1 activate
exit address family

address-family vpnv4
nei 1.1.1.1 activate
nei 1.1.1.1 send-community both
exit-address-family

So each area performs a function, look through the command structure, you will get it!

harbor235 ;}

0