[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NDS/ADS synch

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I have a Novell Netware 6.5 sp5 network ( users login to this for file services, and authentication)
There is a SUSE OES server being used as the GroupWise 8 server
I have just in the past year deployed a Windows 2003 and Windows 2008 Domain as well
I am having hard time with creating user accounts, on NDS, ADS....

is there some "easy" way of doing this
I have heard of MSDSS...?
basically what we want to do is, make it easy for creating user accounts, and also when logging onto a PC, something like a single sign on where as now, if 1 user logs into NDS and the domain that is fine.  but if userB comes along to the same desktop, and wants to login, he has to change the windows login ID to his, and users are just not having a good time with this.


0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultants
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 34109786
You can use MSDSS to synchronize accounts between eDirectory and Active Directory.:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=a819838d-acb2-4794-87eb-82a6a3af4be8

Better yet is Novell's Identity Manager, which will synch passwords as well.

http://www.novell.com/products/identitymanager/

A quick fix for your problem may be to change the login GUI from Novell to Microsoft.
Change the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
GinaDLL=MSGINA.DLL

That way your users will login to Active Directory first, then are logged on with the same credentials to eDirectory (provided that the tree / context information is correct)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34824838
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0