Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update Active Directory from SQL Server

Posted on 2010-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi Experts,

I am wanting to update Active Directory from SQL server 2005, I think i might be able to do it through a Linked Server but i cannot find information on how to do this. Essentially i want to be able to update ipPhone from a result set in SQL server. some syntax or a relevent link for updating Active Directory would be much appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:adammet04
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
ID: 34107991
If you can get your content from SQL, you could use a script/Batch file to use the command line tool:  LDIFDE to directly edit the AD user objects.

LDIFDE.exe will take a text file (like csv) as an input.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:guvera
ID: 34110183
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adammet04
ID: 34214372
Thanks for the responses however none of these have worked for me.

What i want is to know is the basic syntax to update a entry in Active Directory using LDAP (Eg phone number) from an entry in a database.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adammet04
ID: 34364853
Points now at 250..please help!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jwilleke
ID: 34369075
Syntax in what language?

AD is as you apparently know, LDAP and there are lots of different applications that have LDAP libraries.

We have some links here:
http://ldapwiki.willeke.com/wiki/LDAPPrograming

-jim
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adammet04
ID: 34486137
Jwilleke

As per OP i want to update active directory from (i guess) a SQL statement.
Eg: query out a bunch of users and their phone numbers and update Active Directory fields accordingly. Im guessing i might need to use an LDAP query to do this, but i am having trouble identifing what i need to do or even look at!
I guess powershell might also be a valid solution as well.?

Im hoping for some information or syntax on how to do it so i can work through how to get it happening
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jwilleke earned 1000 total points
ID: 34489508
Pwoershell may work but I am an LDAP guy.

I would recommend get an LDAP browser and look at your AD.
You will be able to see which attributes you would need without the MMC naming clutter.

I use Apache Studio (Free) but you might want to look at "Active Directory Explorer or Softerra's products which are windows specific.
http://ldapwiki.willeke.com/wiki/LDAP%20Browsers

Using SQL against AD will probably be problematic as AFAIK, there is no direct SQL interface.
I have seen some third parties that translate SQL calls to LDAP but do not remember any of them off-hand.

Microsoft management use LDAP over-the-wire to communicate with AD.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:adammet04
ID: 34748714
Will have to use LDAP explorers and Powershell to do this. no easy way in SQL to get it done
0