Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FileMaker Pro 10 Sendmail with and without attachments using Outlook 2007...

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Bascially I have a sendmail script that attaches file to an email (using Outlook 2007) and when the email opens there are two spaces and a carriage return on the upper left hand corner of the email (right where the name of the person should be).  The spaces and the carriage return are visible using the formatting marks button/options in Outlook 2007.  The carriage return pushes the name down a line when the sendmail has a file attachment option checked, the sendmail script without a file attachment does not have a carriage return and the name of the person is in the top left-hand corner of the email where one would expect it to be.  I have attached a sample database for review with a sendmail button with an attachment and a sendmail button without an attachment.  
SendMail-Outlook2007-Test-Copy.fp7
0
Comment
Question by:Maimbourg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Maimbourg
ID: 34107970
Wanting the to name in the upper left hand corner without having to manually position the cursor and using the delete key to format it how I would like it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 34108776
I do not have Outlook 2007 but my older 2004 version show the name pushed down in both instances. Testing separately with Entourage 2008 (the Mac equivalent of Outlook) shows no evidence of the name being pushed down. I have to guess that it's related to how Outlook 2007 responds to a request to create an email. That response probably varies somewhat from version to version and from email app to email app. Does it do the same when you use a different email app like Outlook Express?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maimbourg
ID: 34108960
I have an older computer with Outlook Express and I will give it a try sometime tomorrow.  I do think it is something I will probably have to live with for the time being.  Just hoping someone has ran across this issue and has been successful in resolving it.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 2000 total points
ID: 34109001
I think the sendmail script relies on the built-in functionality of each email program to create a new email in response to a request from an external application. The functionality is specific to the app so it will vary and probably can't be changed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 34110928
Maimbourg

I just tested your program with the show/hide selectection on
there is no extra spaces or characters as you describe....

I am using Outlook 2007 and
Filemaker 10 Advanced v3

you might check to make sure you have the updates of Outlook & Filemaker...

Hope that helps!
0